The circumstances presented in State v. DeCamp, 158 Or App 238, 241, 973 P2d 922 (1999) provide another example of when preservation can be a practical impossibility. There, the trial court modified a criminal defendant’s sentence without giving either party notice and without a hearing in which the parties were present. The Court of Appeals held that, under those circumstances, the defendant could challenge the modification on appeal without first preserving the issue before the trial court.
The issue arose under ORS 137.123(4) (1989) (currently ORS 137.123(5)), which gives a trial court “discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds” certain facts prescribed by the statute. The Court of Appeals previously had held that, to satisfy the statute, a trial court must expressly make special findings at the time the consecutive sentences are imposed pursuant to that statute. State v. Racicot, 106 Or App 557, 809 P2d 726 (1991).