Defendant was charged with, and the jury found him guilty of, killing his w
[…] ORS 163.095(1) lists the aggravating circumstances that can elevate murder to aggravated murder. As pertinent here, defendant was charged in count 1 with aggravated murder for hire under ORS 163.095(l)(b), which provides that a murder is aggravated murder if:
“The defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.”
Defendant also was charged, in counts 2 and 3, with aggravated felony murder under ORS 163.095(2)(d), which provides that a murder is aggravated murder if:
“Notwithstanding ORS 163.115(l)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(l)(b).”
Among the felonies that ORS 163.115(l)(b) lists as supporting a felony murder charge are “[k]idnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.225,” ORS 163.115(l)(b)(E), and “[r]obbery in the first degree as defined in ORS 164.415,” ORS 163.115(l)(b)(G).