Defendant was charged with, and the jury found him guilty of, killing his w
[…] Accordingly, we confine our discussion in the remainder of this section to count 2.
Each juror was given a copy of the court’s instructions to take to the jury room.
Defendant himself never saw this problem, even after having been specifically invited by this court to consider whether the jury unanimously agreed on the facts necessary to convict defendant of aggravated murder.
We do not wish to be understood as approving the court’s instructions; we simply note that defendant did not preserve any objection concerning them.
ORS 136.480 provides:
“When a verdict is found in which it appears to the court that the jury has mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider its verdict; but if after such reconsideration the jury finds the same verdict, it must be received.”
ORS 164.415, in relevant part, defines robbery in the first degree as follows:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon.”
ORS 164.395, in turn, provides, in relevant part: