Defendant was charged with, and the jury found him guilty of, killing his w
[…] Count 1 of the amended indictment alleged as follows:
“[D]efendant * * * did unlawfully and intentionally solicit and agree to pay * * * Fortier money to unlawfully and intentionally cause the death of [victim] and pursuant to that payment * * * Fortier did unlawfully and intentionally cause the death of [victim].”
The question thus becomes whether, in finding defendant guilty of aggravated murder on count 1, the jury was required to, and in fact did, find that Fortier was the person who pulled the trigger, causing the victim’s death.
As noted, the applicable statute, ORS 163.095(l)(b), provides that a defendant is guilty of aggravated murder if “[t]he defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.” That statute does not specify whether the person whom the defendant hired and paid must be the person who ultimately performed the physical act that caused the person’s death.