Defendant was charged with, and the jury found him guilty of, killing his w
[…] We do not wish to be understood as approving the court’s instructions; we simply note that defendant did not preserve any objection concerning them.
ORS 136.480 provides:
“When a verdict is found in which it appears to the court that the jury has mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider its verdict; but if after such reconsideration the jury finds the same verdict, it must be received.”
ORS 164.415, in relevant part, defines robbery in the first degree as follows:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon.”
ORS 164.395, in turn, provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft * * * the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: