Defendant was charged with, and the jury found him guilty of, killing his w
[…] “(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
"(b) Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver the property or to engage in other conduct which might aid in the commission of the theft * *
ORS 164.015, in relevant part, defines theft as follows:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner therof[.]”
ORS 163.225(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
“(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”
The state asserts that defendant failed to preserve at trial the issue of the sufficiency of the state’s proof of the intent element of kidnapping, implying that this court should not consider it.