Ivanov v. Farmers Insurance
[…] Farmers argued, instead, that plaintiffs were required to prove the medical reasonableness *427and necessity of their individual claims. However, as we explain below, plaintiffs’ complaint challenged Farmers’ claims review process itself as failing to comply with contractual and statutory PIP criteria, and the issues raised by the complaint thus are logically akin to the issue of whether a specific plaintiffs medical expenses should be covered.

A brief recitation of the purposes and functions of the PIP statutes provides a useful foundation for our analysis. ORS 742.524(1) provides, in part:

“Personal injury protection benefits as required by ORS 742.520 shall consist of the following payments for the injury or death of each person:
“(a) All reasonable and necessary expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services incurred within one year after the date of the person’s injury, but not more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.