dissenting.
[…] And if a person cannot drive unless he or she has a medical certificate, is it not the medical certificate that constitutes the license? Or do not those two documents together constitute the license, as defined, in that they are both necessary to authorize their holder to drive a commercial motor vehicle? To me, a document that is labeled license, but that does not actually permit its holder to drive, does not confer the authority required to meet the definition of a CDL.
ORS 809.310(1) and (4) provide:
“The Department of Transportation may cancel any driving privileges upon determining that the person is not entitled to the driving privileges under the vehicle code. The department may reissue driving privileges canceled under this subsection when the applicant has satisfied all requirements for the driving privileges sought.