dissenting.
[…] A reasonable juror also could find that defendant committed the act of taking the victim “from one place to another.” To be sure, defendant did not move the victim a “substantial distance” when he moved her from one seat to another, but the legislative history makes clear that a defendant need not move the victim a substantial distance in order to move her from one place to another. Because a reasonable juror could find that the state had proved the two elements necessary to establish second-degree kidnapping, I respectfully dissent.
Riggs, J., joins in this dissent.ORS 163.225 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“(a) Takes the person from one place to another!.]”
The 1967 Legislative Assembly created the Criminal Law Revision Commission to revise the state’s criminal laws. State v. Garcia, 288 Or 413, 416, 605 P2d 671 (1980).