RIGGS, J.,
[…] It is not in the first class of laws described by Robertson, and the majority errs in concluding otherwise.
Instead, the OMIA falls within the second class of laws described by Robertson: It “focuses on forbidden effects, but expressly prohibits expression used to achieve those *306effects." Plowman, 314 Or at 164. The OMIA merely restricts one manner in which messages may be communicated — by billboard. It seeks to prevent the effects of speech carried on in that way — distracting drivers, blocking views of traffic hazards, blocking scenic views, etc. See, e.g., ORS 377.705 (OMIA intended, among other things, to “promote the public safety; to preserve the recreational value of public travel on the state’s highways; to preserve the natural beauty and aesthetic features of such highways and adjacent areas”); ORS 377.720(2) (prohibiting signs that block view of traffic signs or approaching traffic). Although the OMIA focuses on harmful effects, it expressly prohibits expression that is used to achieve those effects.