Strunk v. Public Employees Retirement Board
[…] To evaluate petitioners’ impairment of contract claim in this respect, it is necessary to put in the proper context the requirements for member accounts that were in place before enactment of the 2003 PERS legislation.

*246The payment that an eligible member of the PERS system receives on retiring is known as a service retirement allowance. ORS 238.300 (2001) provided:

“Upon retiring from service at normal retirement age or thereafter, a member of the system shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of the following annuity and pensions: * *

(Emphasis added.)

As that clause makes clear, two sources of funds constitute the service retirement allowance: an annuity and pensions. ORS 238.005 (2001) defined “annuity’ and “pension” as follows:

“For purposes of this chapter: