Strunk v. Public Employees Retirement Board
[…] For many years, PERB added the balances in the regular and variable accounts of members who retired under the Money Match, and it applied the relevant AEFs to calculate their monthly annuities. PERS then required employers to match those annuities. That practice gave members twice the difference between the earnings on their regular and variable accounts.”

In essence, the variable account plan afforded members the opportunity to obtain greater growth in their regular accounts by investing a portion of their salary contributions in equities. ORS 238.260(1) explained the legislature’s purpose in establishing the variable account program:

“The purpose of this section is to establish a well balanced, broadly diversified investment program for certain contributions and portions of the member accounts so as to provide retirement benefits for members of the system that will fluctuate as the value and earnings of the investments vary in relation to changes in the general economy. It is anticipated that investment of those contributions and portions of the member accounts in equities will result in the accumulation of larger deposit reserves for those members during their working years, tend to preserve the purchasing power of those reserves and the retirement benefits provided thereby and afford better protection in periods of economic inflation.”

Petitioners assert that the legislature’s repeal of their right to direct contributions to the variable account program is an impairment of their contract.