State v. Guzek
[…] That is, he offered evidence that, in spite of the aforementioned jury verdict to the contrary, he was innocent of the crimes.

Defendant offered that evidence as “mitigating evidence” under ORS 163.150(l)(b)(D), which requires a court to submit to a jury in a case in which the defendant has been found guilty of aggravated murder the question “[w]hether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” A separate part of ORS 163.150(1) directs the trial court to give a specific instruction to the jury in connection with the foregoing question. It provides, in part:

“The court shall instruct the jury to answer the question in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection ‘no’ if, after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of the offense * * * one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not receive a death sentence.”

ORS 163.150(l)(c)(B) (emphasis added). The issue in this case is whether, under the emphasized wording of that statutorily required jury instruction, defendant was entitled to have the jury consider the evidence that he proffered. The majority says that he was. I disagree.