dissenting.
[…] Assuming arguendo that the challenged grand jury records are admissible, the record evidence, viewed as a whole, is insufficient to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the accused violated the federal money-laundering statute in receiving or depositing Charlesworth’s money.
I will begin by reviewing briefly the pertinent federal statute, the standard that applies to the knowledge element of the federal statute, and the Bar’s factual allegations regarding Charlesworth. In 1986, Congress passed the Money Laundering Control Act, codified principally at 18 USC §§ 1956, 1957. The Bar alleged that the accused engaged in criminal acts in violation of the following pertinent parts of 18 USC § 1956 (1988):
“(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity—
******
“(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—
“(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity;
* * * *