People v. Idziak
[…] *556Before June 1, 1988, MCL 768.7a(l)3 provided for consecutive sentencing for prison escapees and persons *557who committed crimes while in prison. Under that provision and MCL 791.234(3),4 the DOC had, for more than 40 years, “computed the eligibility for parole of an inmate who commits a crime in prison or an escapee who commits a crime while escaped by adding the consecutive minimum terms of all the offenses for which he is incarcerated in state prison.” Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 579-580; 548 NW2d 900 (1996).

In 1988,5 the Legislature added current MCL 768.7a(2), which provides:

If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.