People v. Idziak
[…] Despite Justice Markman’s lengthy criticism of Prieskorn, post at 610-611, it — along with Adkins — remains binding precedent. In any event, we base our analysis on the language of MCL 769.11b, which requires jail credit when the defendant serves time in jail “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted____” A parolee who commits a new crime while on parole serves time in jail because he is serving out his earlier maximum term of imprisonment, not “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the [new] offense.”

MCL 791.238(6) provides:

A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court and, if he or she is eligible for good time, shall be entitled to good time the same as if confined in a state correctional facility.

As explained in n 7 of this opinion, a prisoner granted parole will generally have already served his minimum sentence, so he is considered to he serving time against his original maximum'sentence.

MCL 791.238 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not he counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution.

MCL 791.239 provides: