People v. Idziak
[…] Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 573 n 5; 548 NW2d 900 (1996).

1988 PA 48, effective June 1, 1988.

MCL 791.238(5) provides: “A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234].”

In general, the parolee will already have served his minimum sentence in order to be eligible for parole, so he will be considered to be serving time against his original maximum sentence. As we explained in Wayne Co Prosecutor, however,

[MCL 791.233(l)(b)l permits “special parole” of a prisoner [other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, see MCL 791.233(l)(d)] “whenever the sentencing judge . .. gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment.”

A special parolee who commits another offense while on parole thus will ordinarily have some time left to serve on the minimum of the earlier sentence before beginning service of the new minimum sentence. [Wayne Co Prosecutor, supra at 581.]