People v. Idziak
[…] 1994 PA 217 renumbered former MCL 791.234(2) as MCL 791.234(3). The Wayne Co Prosecutor decision referred to this section as MCL 791.234(2) in order to remain consistent with the parties’ briefs. Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 573 n 5; 548 NW2d 900 (1996).

1988 PA 48, effective June 1, 1988.

MCL 791.238(5) provides: “A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234].”

In general, the parolee will already have served his minimum sentence in order to be eligible for parole, so he will be considered to be serving time against his original maximum sentence. As we explained in Wayne Co Prosecutor, however,