People v. Idziak
[…] The Department of Corrections (DOC) calculates the new parole eligibility date of a parolee sentenced to a new term of imprisonment for a felony committed while on parole. The Parole Board has no discretion to grant parole until that date. The parties do not take issue with the practices of the DOC or the Parole Board. Understanding their functions is nevertheless critical to understanding the issue presented.

In general, a prisoner becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the Parole Board after he “has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court. .. .” MCL 791.234(1). A prisoner sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment, “whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence,” is subject to the jurisdiction of the Parole Board “when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms. . . .” MCL 791.234(3).2

*556Before June 1, 1988, MCL 768.7a(l)3 provided for consecutive sentencing for prison escapees and persons *557who committed crimes while in prison.