People v. Idziak
[…] For that reason, he remains incarcerated regardless of whether he would otherwise be eligible for bond before conviction on the new offense.8 He is incarcerated not “because of being denied or unable to *563furnish bond” for the new offense, but for an independent reason. Therefore, the jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, does not apply.9

*564Once a prisoner has served his minimum sentence, the Parole Board has jurisdiction over the prisoner and has discretion to grant parole. MCL 791.234(1). While on parole, the prisoner “shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court,” MCL 791.238(6),10 but he “remain[s] in the legal custody and under the control of the department,” MCL 791.238(1).11 When there has been a “probable violation of parole,” the DOC may issue a warrant for the parolee’s return. MCL 791.238(1). Moreover, if “reasonable grounds” exist to believe that the parolee violated *565his parole, he may be “arrested without a warrant and detained in any jail of this state.” MCL 791.239.12

Under MCL 791.238(2), a “prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services[13] ... is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment,” but the “time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served.” (Emphasis added.) Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his parole, MCL 791.238(6), except “from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution,” MCL 791.238(2),14 the second part of MCL 791.238(2) establishes that the time after “the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution” is to be counted as time served against the parolee’s original sentence. For a prisoner paroled and arrested again in Michigan, the parolee’s “date *566of. . . availability” is effectively the date of his arrest. See Browning v Michigan Dep’t of Corrections, 385 Mich 179, 188-189; 188 NW2d 552 (1971).15 The phrase “date of... availability” indicates that the parolee resumes serving his earlier term of imprisonment when arrested and detained in jail even though he has not yet been returned to the physical custody of the DOC.

In sum, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee is “liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment” and actually resumes serving that term of imprisonment on the date of his availability for return to the DOC, which in this case is synonymous with the date of his arrest.16 The parolee is *567not incarcerated “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is