People v. Idziak
[…] Post at 597. In the case of first-time offenders, the Legislature explicitly allowed that result by enacting MCL 769.11b. Nothing in the plain language of MCL 769.11b, however, suggests that credit may be applied to a time before the sentencing offense was even committed. Accordingly, Chief Justice Kelly’s example is inapposite.

Justice Makkman acknowledges that “the date of [the defendant’s] parole eligibility is determined by MCL 791.234(1)....” Post at 604.

“After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner’s parole is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided in this section.” MCL 791.240a(l).

“If a preponderance of the evidence supports the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parole board may revoke parole . ...” MCL 791.240a(10) (emphasis added).