People v. Idziak
[…] Under this approach, the offender here became eligible to be paroled from his sentence for offense B after serving 4 years — 5 years before he committed offense B. We disagree with Chief Justice KELLY that this is what MCL 791.234(3) requires. MCL 791.234(3) states that for a prisoner “sentenced for consecutive terms,” the Parole Board has jurisdiction “when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms . . . .” The DOC’s longstanding practice of calculating a prisoner’s new parole eligibility date, reflected in our example calculation above and throughout our analysis, ensures that the parolee serves “the total time of the added minimum terms” while also accounting for the broader statutory