People v. Idziak
[…] The concept of a ‘continuation date’ is not reserved for parole violators only. If any prisoner is not granted a parole when they first become parole eligible by serving their minimum sentence, the Parole Board sets a new ‘continuation date,’ typically 12, 18, or 24 months in the future, when the prisoner will again be reviewed for parole worthiness. [Brief of the DOC, n 16 supra at 14-15 (emphasis in original).]

Justice Markman also states that MCL 791.233e “provides additional guidance” to the Parole Board in making the “remaining portion” determination.

MCL 791.233e(l) requires the Parole Board to establish parole guidelines to “govern the exercise of the parole board’s discretion ... as to the release of the prisoners on parole .... The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety.” (Emphasis added.) There is no reference there, or anywhere else in the statutory scheme, to a “remaining portion” determination.

Chief Justice Kelly shares a similar interpretation. See post at 593-594.