People v. Idziak
[…] [MCL 791.234(5).]

Finally, if the parolee violates the terms of his parole, the Parole Board has the authority to revoke parole. MCL 791.240a. None of these statutorily defined functions of the Parole Board includes a requirement that the Parole Board make an “affirmative determination of how long the defendant must serve on [his first] sentence.” Post at 617.

Instead, Justice MARKMAN locates the “remaining portion” requirement in MCL 791.234(1), as discussed above, MCL 791.241, and MCL 768.7a(2), as interpreted in Wayne Co Prosecutor. MCL 791.241 provides, in full: “When the parole board has determined the matter it shall enter an order rescinding such parole, or reinstating the original order of parole or enter such other order as it may see fit.” Justice MARKMAN concludes that this constitutes a statutory requirement that the Parole Board make an affirmative “remaining portion” determination because it provides that “the Board ‘shall’ enter an order taking some action after determining whether a parole violation has occurred. . . .” Post