THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING STATUTES
[…] Thus, the offender’s new maximum sentence is 25 years.17
*600The key question is how much time has the offender served toward this newly calculated 8- to 25-year term by the time the DOC calculates it? I conclude that under a plain reading of MCL 791.234(3), the offender has served 4 years of that sentence: 1 in prison on the original offense, 2 on parole, and 1 while incarcerated awaiting trial for the new offense. Therefore, in the hypothetical example, the offender is eligible for parole 4 years after sentencing for the new offense.
THE JAIL CREDIT STATUTE
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.