THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING STATUTES
[…] But I reach that conclusion for different reasons than the majority finds appropriate.
*589In this case, I believe that the 98 days defendant served in jail should have been considered time served toward the minimum term calculated under MCL 791.234.1 The existing application of the consecutive sentencing scheme may also be unconstitutional as applied to similarly situated parolees.
THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING STATUTES
Persons who are convicted of offenses committed while they are on parole are automatically subject to consecutive sentences under MCL 768.7a(2), which provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
MCL 791.234 specifies how consecutive sentences must be calculated.2 MCL 791.234(3) states: