Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 380, 823 P2d 956 (1991). There is, of course, an exception to the r
[…] They contended that, by the plain terms of the exclusion, “the Personal Representative’s claim is not a claim brought by the named insured or any members of the insured’s family residing in the insured’s household.”
Plaintiffs also argued that the failure of the auto policy to include the claim of a personal representative within its exclusion, and the failure “to advise their insured of the lower limit [of coverage] when applicable,” violated ORS 742.450(1). That statute provides:
“Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.”
At the Court of Appeals, plaintiffs pressed two assignments of error regarding the trial court’s judgment in favor of State Farm on the auto policy.