State Ex Rel. Click v. Brownhill
[…] The majority concludes that it is difficult to imagine that the legislature would provide the parties to a criminal action with the right to challenge the lawfulness of the selection of jurors, ORS 136.005(1), but deny them access to the clerk’s source list and jury list, ORS 10.215(1), that might serve as the factual foundation for such a challenge. That rationale comports with common sense, and I join it. However, the majority’s analysis does not expose completely the ambiguity that inheres in ORS 10.215(1). I will address that problem, because the legislature may wish to consider amending ORS 10.215(1) to resolve the ambiguity.

ORS 10.215(1) provides:

“The clerk of court shall cause to be prepared at least once each year a master jury list containing names selected at random from the source lists. The source lists are the most recent list of electors of the county, the records furnished by the Department of Transportation as provided in ORS 802.260(2) and any other sources approved by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court that will furnish a fair cross section of the citizens of the county. Any source list obtained from a public or private entity and any jury list containing names selected from a source list shall not be used for any purpose other than the selection and summoning of persons for service as jurors and the drawing of names of jurors.”

(Emphasis added.)

Ambiguity arises from the passive voice verb in the third sentence in that statute: “shall not be used.” That sentence fails to identify clearly the person or entity to whom the legislature has addressed the statutory prohibition.