In this criminal case, the court is asked to construe ORS 135.815 (1997), which provides, in part:
[…] In this criminal case, the court is asked to construe ORS 135.815 (1997), which provides, in part:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
“(1) The names and addresses of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at any stage of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.”1
Defendant was charged with driving while under the influence of intoxicants (DUII).