In this criminal case, the court is asked to construe ORS 135.815 (1997), which provides, in part:
[…] The order of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
ORS 135.815 was amended by the 1999 Legislature. Or Laws 1999, ch 304, § 1. The parties do not argue that that amendment affects the analysis or outcome of this case.
This case has proceeded on the theory that the unidentified man’s statements qualify as an “excited utterance.” Neither party has raised that question to this court, and we do not consider it.
Moore’s notes were not introduced into evidence at the hearing and are not part of the record.
ORS 135.845 provides, in part:
“(1) The obligations to disclose shall be performed as soon as practicable following the filing of an indictment or information in the circuit court ® ® ®.
“(2) If, after complying with the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, a party finds, either before or during trial, additional material or information which is subject to or covered by these provisions, the party must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information.”
The trial court denied the state the benefit of a witness, rather than simply granting a continuance to permit the defense to prepare for the new evidence, based on this reasoning: