concurring.
[…] PSRB is entitled to find that petitioner’s evidence is unpersuasive. If PSRB was not persuaded that petitioner in this case had sustained his burden of proof, then it was entitled to deny his application for discharge on that ground alone, and, in this case, that probably is what it should have done.
I note finally, that, as in all proceedings for judicial review of administrative decisions, this court’s task is facilitated by a cogent explanation of the reasons for PSRB’s decision.1
ORS 183.470(2) provides:
“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.”