concurring.
[…] I should think that, if someone were found to be guilty except for insanity a relatively short time before a PSRB hearing, then the likelihood that that person no longer would be affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer would present a substantial danger to others at the time of the hearing would be, at best, doubtful. For that reason, I should think that the state would want to present, and that PSRB would want to consider, the record of the petitioner’s trial and evidence of the petitioner’s entire psychiatric and criminal history.
ORS 161.346(3) provides in part:
“The board shall consider all evidence available to it which is material, relevant and reliable regarding the issues before the board. Such evidence may include but is not limited to the record of trial, the information supplied by the attorney representing the state or by any other interested *130party, including the person, and information concerning the person’s mental condition and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the person. All evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs shall be admissible at hearings. * * **
That kind of evidence has been missing in several of the PSRB cases recently reviewed by this court.
Second, ORS 161.336(3) provides: