concurring.
[…] Freeman, 234 Ga 575, 216 SE2d 774, 775 (1975) (“where the right to sue [other joint tortfeasors] has been reserved and the plaintiff has not received full satisfaction, the agreement will be construed to be a covenant not to sue because of the manifest intent of the parties”).
3. Kentucky: Lewis v. Browning, 4 SW2d 734, 735 (Ky 1928) (“valid release of one joint obligor in a writing without the consent of the other or others will likewise release them”); but see Ky Rev Stat Ann § 411.182(4) (Baldwin 1998) (“release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides”).
4. Massachusetts: Eastern Elec. v.