concurring.
[…] Reed, 113 Cal App 2d 195, 248 P2d 147, 152-53 (1952).
3. Colorado: Colo Rev Stat §§ 13-50-102,103 (1998) (release of one or more joint debtors “shall be taken and held to be a payment in the indebtedness of the full proportionate share of the debtor so released,” and unreleased joint debtor’s share proportionately reduced); Smith v. Weindrop, 833 P2d 856, 858 (Colo Ct App 1992) (release of one joint debtor “does not affect the liability of remaining joint debtor, except as to the balance of the obligation”).
4. Connecticut: Conn Gen Stat Ann § 52-142 (West 1991 and Supp 1999) (“discharge to one of several joint debtors, purporting to discharge him only, shall not affect the claim of the creditor against the other joint debtors”).
5. Florida: Fla Stat Ann ch 46.015(1) (West 1994 and Supp 1999) (release of joint and several obligor shall not *108release or discharge the liability of any other person who may be liable for the balance of the claim); Stephen Bodzo Realty v.