concurring.
[…] Lundstrom, 77 Wash 2d 162, 459 P2d 930, 934 (1969) (release of one joint and several contract debtor does not release others; intent of parties controls in construing release).
B. Jurisdictions abrogating by statute the “release of one releases all” rule in contract:
1. Alabama: Ala Code § 12-21-109 (1975 and Supp 1998) (releases “must have effect according to their terms and the intentions of the parties thereto”); Alabama Farm Bureau Ins. Co. v. Hunt, 519 So 2d 480, 482 (Ala 1987) (intention of parties controls construction of release).
2. California: Cal Civil Code § 1543 (West 1982 and Supp 1999) (“release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution”); Williams v. Reed, 113 Cal App 2d 195, 248 P2d 147, 152-53 (1952).