concurring.
[…] 22. Tennessee: Tenn Code Ann § 24-7-106 (1980 and Supp 1998) (releases are to be given the effect intended by the parties); Kreutzmann v. Bauman, 609 SW2d 736, 737-39 (Tenn 1980) (the statute, which is confined to contract actions, “changed the old technical rule of common law, whereby release of one co-obligor released automatically another co-obligor”).
23. Utah: Utah Code Ann §§ 15-4-1 to 15-4-7 (1996 and Supp 1998) (adopting, with amendments, Uniform Joint Obligations Act).
24. Vermont: Vt Stat Ann tit 12 § 5054 (1973 and Supp 1998) (“creditor having a debt or demand against a partnership or several joint obligors or promisors, may discharge one or more of such partners, obligors or promisors, without impairing his right against the others as to the residue of his debt or demand”).