concurring.
[…] 18. Ohio: Ohio Rev Code Ann §§ 1779.09 to 1779.11 (Anderson 1997 and Supp 1998) (a compromise with one joint debtor does not preclude creditor from pursuing claim against other joint debtors).
19. Rhode Island: RI Gen Laws §§ 7-12-4 to 7-12-10 (1992 and Supp 1998) (a compromise with one joint debtor shall not be construed so as to discharge the other joint debtors, nor to impair the right of the creditor to proceed against the other joint debtors).
20. South Carolina: SC Code Ann §§ 32-9-10 to 32-9-30 (Law Co-op 1991 and Supp 1998) (“Any joint debtor may make a separate composition with his creditor as prescribed in this section. Such composition shall discharge the debtor making it and him only,” and such composition shall not impair the creditor’s rights against the other joint debtors, unless such intent appears affirmatively upon the face of the instrument.).