concurring.
[…] The discharge shall have the effect of a payment by the party discharged of the party’s equal share of the debt, according to the number of debtors, aside from sureties.”).
12. Mississippi: Miss Code Ann § 85-5-1 (1991 and Supp 1998) (“In all cases of joint or joint and several indebtedness, the creditor may settle or compromise with and release any one or more of such debtors; and the settlement or release shall not affect the right or remedy of the creditor against the other debtors for the amount remaining due and unpaid, and shall not operate to release any of the others of the said debtors.”).