concurring.
[…] 20. South Carolina: SC Code Ann §§ 32-9-10 to 32-9-30 (Law Co-op 1991 and Supp 1998) (“Any joint debtor may make a separate composition with his creditor as prescribed in this section. Such composition shall discharge the debtor making it and him only,” and such composition shall not impair the creditor’s rights against the other joint debtors, unless such intent appears affirmatively upon the face of the instrument.).
21. South Dakota: SD Codified Laws Ann § 20-7-12 (1995 and Supp 1998) (“release of one of two or more joint *111debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution”).
22. Tennessee: Tenn Code Ann § 24-7-106 (1980 and Supp 1998) (releases are to be given the effect intended by the parties); Kreutzmann v.