See also Lewis v. Keisling, 320 Or 13, 16, 879 P2d 857 (1994) (further explaini
[…] In this original proceeding, petitioner challenges the explanatory statement for 1998 Ballot Measure 58, a measure concerning the circumstances under which an adult adopted person can obtain a copy of his or her original birth certificate. See ORS 251.205 (requiring selection of committee of five citizens to prepare explanatory statement for measures proposed by initiative or referendum); ORS 251.215 (setting out procedures for preparing and filing explanatory statement).
This court conducts judicial review of ballot title explanatory statements pursuant to ORS 251.235, which provides:
“Any person dissatisfied with an explanatory statement for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State’s hearing under ORS 251.215, may petition the Supreme Court seeking a different statement and stating the reasons the statement filed with the court is insufficient or unclear. If the petition is filed not later than the fifth day after the deadline for filing a revised statement with the Secretary of State, the court shall review the statement, hear arguments and certify an explanatory statement to the Secretary of State. The review by the Supreme Court shall be conducted expeditiously to insure the orderly and timely conduct of the election at which the measure is to be submitted to the electors. The statement certified by the court shall be the explanatory statement printed in the voters’ pamphlet.”
See also Lewis v. Keisling, 320 Or 13, 16, 879 P2d 857 (1994) (further explaining this court’s standard of review). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that two of petitioner’s arguments are well taken. Accordingly, we modify the statement in the manner set out below.