Simpson Timber Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] In my view, the rule pays insufficient heed to the requirement in the statutory definition that the listed activities regarding property factually must constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular business. The department’s effort to define virtually every transaction involving property as an “integral part” of every taxpayer’s business demonstrates legal ingenuity without legal accuracy. The department’s rule does not obviate the necessity of interpreting the statutory definition.

ORS 314.610(1) defines business income as income derived from two sources. The first source is “income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business.” The department describes that portion of the definition as a “transactional” test.

*380The second source is