People v. Parks
[…] MCL 750.520b(l) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person ... if... (a) [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520a(o) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.”

MCL 750.520j provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct ... shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

Under both the plain meaning of the statute and this Court’s precedent in People v Jackson, 477 Mich 1019 (2007), the rape shield statute does not encompass false allegations of sexual abuse made by a complainant, because false allegations of sexual abuse are not “sexual conduct.”