People v. Parks
[…] NH Rev Stat Ann 632-A:6(II) provides that “fp]rior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the actor shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution -under this chapter.”

See Nelson, What is textualism?, 91 Va L R 347, 398-403 (2005).

The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution was held applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment in Pointer v Texas, 380 US 400, 406 (1965).

Crane v Kentucky, 476 US 683, 690 (1986). Additionally, art 1, § 13, of the Michigan Constitution provides that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to ... defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” See also People v Hayes, 421 Mich 271, 278 (1984).

Michigan v Lucas, 500 US 145, 150 (1991) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Id. at 149, quoting Delaware v Van Arsdall, 475 US 673, 679 (1986).

People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338 (1984).

Id. at 350.

Davis v Alaska, 415 US 308, 316 (1974).