Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] This Court has defined saving provisions, in direct contrast to statutes of limitations, as “exception[s] to the statute of limitations” that operate “to suspend the running of the statute,” Lindsey v Harper Hosp, 455 Mich 56, 61, 65 (1997), and that may “save” a claim “during the grace period provided for in the saving provision,” Waltz, supra at 650 n 12 (emphasis in original). But definitions for “statute of limitations” beyond generalized statements like those in Miller are less forthcoming. It is helpful to consult MCL 8.3a, which addresses construction of Michigan statutes and provides: “All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” In accord with MCL 8.3a, it is appropriate to consult a legal dictionary to construe a legal term of art. Brackett v Focus Hope, 482 Mich 269, 276 (2008).