Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] The definitions from Black’s comport with Michigan’s statutory scheme. MCL 600.5827 provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections [MCL 600.5829 to 600.5838], and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.5838a(l) states that a medical malpractice claim generally “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice.” (Emphasis added.) Section 5838a(2) then “provides two distinct periods of limitation: two years after the accrual of the cause of action, and six months after the existence of the claim was or should have been discovered by the medical malpractice claimant.” Miller, supra at 202 (emphasis added). Thus, § 5838a establishes statutes of limitations for medical malpractice suits consistent with the Black’s definition of such *969statutes as those “establishing a time limit for suing in a civil case, based on the date ... when the injury occurred or was discovered . . . (Emphasis added.)

MCL 600.5838a(2) further specifies: “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in [MCL 600.5805] or [MCL 600.5851 to 600.5856].”