Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] After a medical malpractice plaintiff mails the notice, he must wait for the relevant statutory notice period — at most 182 days, see § 2912b(l) — to expire before he files the complaint. Here, the earliest plaintiff could have filed suit was 154 days after sending the notice because defendants did not respond to the notice, see § 2912b(8). Therefore, she could not file until after her tenth birthday had passed. But she argued that the time for fifing prescribed by § 5851(7) should be tolled during the full 182-day statutory waiting period under § 5856(c), thus permitting her to file several months after her tenth birthday without regard for the prohibition in § 5851(7).

*967MCL 600.5856(c) provides, in relevant part: “The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled ... [a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . The statute expressly permits tolling only for “statutes of limitations or repose.” Waltz, supra (addressing former § 5856[d], which was re-lettered as subsection c effective April 22, 2004, 2004 PA 87).