Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] In contrast, the remaining sections delay the running of the statutory limitations period. MCL 600.5853 provides that, under some circumstances, "[i]f any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him the period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this state.” (Emphasis added.) Section 5854 provides that, if a person is “unable to use the courts of this state” for reasons arising out of a war with the United States, “the time of the continuance of the war shall not be counted as a part of the period limited for the commencement *970of any action.”