Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed) defines “statute of limitations” in the civil context as follows: “A statute establishing a time limit for suing in a civil case, based on the date when the claim accrued (as when the injury occurred or was discovered).” (Also according to Black’s [7th ed], a statute of repose is one “that bars a suit a fixed number of years after the defendant acts in some way (as by designing or manufacturing a product), even if this period ends before the plaintiff has suffered an injury.”)

The definitions from Black’s comport with Michigan’s statutory scheme. MCL 600.5827 provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections [MCL 600.5829 to 600.5838], and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.5838a(l) states that a medical malpractice claim generally “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice.” (Emphasis added.)