Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a, the person has reached his or her eighth birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff, through her mother and next friend, alleges that she was injured by defendants’ alleged malpractice on the day she was born, December 1, 1995. Plaintiff claims that defendants’ negligence during her birth caused her hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy and cerebral palsy, which were diagnosed shortly after her birth. Accordingly, under § 5838a, the claim accrued on December 1,1995 “at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice,” § 5838a(l), or perhaps shortly thereafter when plaintiffs diagnoses alerted her mother to the potential claim, § 5838a(2) (the claim accrues when “the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim”).