Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 5851(7) does not shift the limitations period itself forward in time, to begin running at some later date; it establishes an alternative deadline for fifing suit that it expressly distinguishes from the statute of limitations. Other saving provisions listed in sections 5851 to 5856 include the wrongful death saving provision discussed above, § 5852 (additional time to commence suit after a person’s death “although the period of limitations has run”), and the additional time allotted when a defendant fraudulently conceals the existence of a claim, § 5855 (“[T]he action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise he barred by the period of limitations.”).

In contrast, the remaining sections delay the running of the statutory limitations period.