Kinney v. Department of Corrections
[…] CONCLUSION

I fully concur in the order remanding this case to the circuit court to grant plaintiff a direct appeal as of right from his assault conviction. This case represents an egregious violation of plaintiffs right to his day in court. This Court can prevent future such violations by adopting a *947version of the prison-mailbox rule discussed in the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Houston v Lack.5 I once again call upon this Court to do so.

MCL 791.255(2) provides:

Within 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of notice of the decision on the motion or application for rehearing, if the motion or application is denied or within 60 days after the decision of the department or hearing officer on the rehearing, a prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order may file an application for direct review in the circuit court in the county where the petitioner resides or in the circuit court of Ingham county.

People v Calbert, 480 Mich 1146, 1147 (2008) (Kelly, J., dissenting from denial of leave to appeal); Pugh v Dep’t of Corrections, 475 Mich 852-853 (2006) (Kelly, J., dissenting from denial of leave to appeal).