United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Post at 448-450 n 15. The dissent’s position is fallacious on its face; it would rob any meaning from what the dissent concedes are requirements for indemnification. Moreover, the dissent attempts to limit the holding in In re Certified Question to noncompliance with § 3104(2) that is “objectively clear.” Post at 449 n 15. Nothing in In re Certified Question suggests such a limitation. Rather, In re Certified Question plainly held that the MCCA is not required to indemnify a claim that does not meet the requirements of § 3104(2); we do the same today.

MCL 500.3105(1) provides: “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”

See Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002) (“[W]here contract language is neither ambiguous, nor contrary to the no-fault statute, the will of the parties, as reflected in their agreement, is to be carried out, and thus the contract is enforced as written.”).