United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] to indemnification from the MCCA. The MCCA may review those claims for compliance with § 3104(2) because such review is “necessary or proper to accomplish” the MCCA’s purpose and is not inconsistent with § 3104 or the MCCA’s plan of operation.33 The MCCA may additionally reject claims that do not meet the requirements of § 3104(2).34 One such requirement is that the claimed loss must be “sustained under personal protection insurance coverages.”35 A loss “sustained under personal protection insurance coverages” is one sustained under a policy providing “the compulsory security requirements of § 3101(1)... .”36 Under § 3107(l)(a), such policies minimally include “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, re*434covery, or rehabilitation.” When a member insurer’s policy provides coverage consistent with MCL 500.3107(l)(a), the MCCA has authority to refuse to indemnify unreasonable charges.