United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] the reference to “personal protection insurance coverages” under which the [MCCA] may be liable for indemnification in the event of a catastrophic loss ... is a shorthand reference to the no-fault personal protection insurance coverages that are generally the subject of the act, i.e., those which were written in this state to provide the *429compulsory security requirements of § 3101(1) of the no-fault act for the “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state” ....[27]

Policies written in this state to provide the compulsory security requirements of § 3101(1) must comply with the provisions of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3105(1) obligates a member insurer to pay PIP benefits.28 MCL 500.3107(l)(a) defines PIP benefits, in relevant part, as “[allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Thus, a no-*430fault policy written in this state must, at a minimum, provide PIP benefits that include “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”