United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] See Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002) (“[W]here contract language is neither ambiguous, nor contrary to the no-fault statute, the will of the parties, as reflected in their agreement, is to be carried out, and thus the contract is enforced as written.”).

Of course, such practice may be subject to the MCCA’s “takeover” authority under MCL 500.3104(7)(g), which provides:

(7) The association shall do all of the following on behalf of the members of the association:
(g) Establish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and practices of members of the association. If the claims procedures or practices of a member are considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities of the association, the association may undertake or may contract with another person, including another member, to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the member on claims that create a potential liability to the association and may charge the cost of the adjustment to the member.

The dissent asserts that § 3104(7)(g) authorizes the MCCA “to adjust only ‘procedures and practices’ of the member that produce an unreasonable payment amount; the power does not include the power to adjust the amount.”