The question then posed is which of these *435interpretations of “personal insurance protection coverages” is to be preferred under the law. In my view, the majority’s assertion that “coverages” refers to the “policy,” although ultimately the better definition, requires additional legal analysis.
The disputed statutory provision, MCL 500.3104(2), provides that “[the MCCA] shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of the ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the [statutory threshold.]” In interpreting this language, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. McClellan v Collar (On Remand), 240 Mich App 403, 409; 613 NW2d 729 (2000).