Additionally, unlike the member insurer in Liberty Mut, the member insurers in this case sought to reform the policy without even purporting to pay the premiums that would have been owed. Such a practice defeats the very purpose of MCL 500.3104(7)(d) by denying the *439MCCA the opportunity to impose a properly calculated premium, which is essential to the MCCA’s ability (or indeed any insurer’s ability) to collect sufficient premiums to further its “risk spreading” function. This is clearly contrary to the language of MCL 500.3104(7)(d), which requires the MCCA to impose a premium on a member insurer that is “sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the [MCCA] that the [MCCA] will likely incur during the period for which the premium is applicable.” As a result, the majority, in my judgment, correctly concludes that the statute requires that the original policy determine the MCCA’s reimbursement responsibilities.