I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, one incentive comes from higher premiums paid to the MCCA. See MCL 500.3104(7)(d) (requiring that the *451MCCA assess its member companies an annual premium on each of their no-fault policies written in Michigan). If all the individual members act in a manner that does not regard the reasonableness of their settlements, then insurance premiums will increase greatly.
Presumably, under the statute, the costs of this trial would be covered or charged to the member insurer. See MCL 500.3104(7)(g) (the MCCA “may charge the cost of adjustment to the member” that the *453MCCA deems to have inadequate practices or procedures); MCL 500.3104(7)(b) (“Solely for the purpose of reporting claims, the member shall in all instances consider itself legally liable for the injuries or damages.”).
Section 3104 includes numerous other rules for the MCCA, such as membership requirements, liability, and creation of a “plan of operation.”
Art X, § 10.01 of the plan of operation provides in part: