I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In response to the MCCA’s concerns, it should be pointed out that the MCCA is not without a safeguard to protect against unreasonable payments. The Legislature specifically laid out powers that the MCCA could exercise to guard against the possibility that an insurer might take inadequate steps to obtain a review and reasonable settlement of catastrophic claims. MCL 500.3104(7)(b) states that the MCCA shall:
Establish procedures by which members shall promptly report to the association each claim that, on the basis of the injuries or damages sustained, may reasonably be anticipated to involve the association if the member is ultimately held legally liable for the injuries or damages. Solely for the *454purpose of reporting claims, the member shall in all instances consider itself legally liable for the injuries or damages. The member shall also advise the association of subsequent developments likely to materially affect the interest of the association in the claim. [Emphasis added.][18]