People v. Smith
[…] First, contrary to the majority’s claim, ante at 302-303 n 21, the judge clearly stated that he departed in part on the basis of exploitation of the victim because the level of exploitation here was not contemplated by the guidelines. Offense variable (OV) 10 addresses predatory conduct, exploitation of a victim’s age or size, and an offender’s abuse of his position of authority or domestic relationship to complete a crime. MCL 777.40. MCL 769.34(3)(b) mandates:

The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.