DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Thus, petitioners’ test cells are not “facilities” as defined by MCL 324.5901.

Even assuming that petitioners’ federally required pollution equipment and Detroit Diesel’s engine line qualify as “facilities,” petitioners are still not entitled to an exemption because none of the equipment qualifies under § 5903. Under that section, the DEQ must find “that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air.” There are a number of terms in this provision that need to be defined to properly construe it. The focus of *228the section is on the “design” and the “operation” of the facility.