I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Detroit Diesel also is not entitled to a tax exemption because the Equinox Line does not satisfy MCL 324.5903, which mandates that a “facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air” in order to qualify for a tax exemption. The Equinox Line was designed for the primary purpose of manufacturing engines for sale, not for the purpose of abating pollution.
Part 55 defines “process” as “an action, operation, or a series of actions or operations at a source that emits or has the potential to emit an air contaminant.” MCL 324.5501(p). Part 55 defines “process equip*264ment” as “all equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, including air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other emission points, used in a process.” MCL 324.5501(q).
MCL 324.5901(c).
MCL 324.5540.
By Lo Oil Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 267 Mich App 19, 29; 703 NW2d 822 (2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
MCL 324.5902(2) (emphasis added).