I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] The test cells, by ensuring that vehicle and engine emissions are clean enough to pass federal emissions standards, are designed to prevent and abate air pollution. Although the test cells were installed to ensure compliance with federal emissions regulations, they nonetheless accomplish the purpose of part 55 — to prevent and abate air pollution. The test cells meet the intent and purposes of part 55 of NREPA because the test cells function to prevent and abate noxious air pollutants.19
Petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions under part 59 because they meet the definition of “facility” in MCL 324.5901 and, under MCL 324.5903, are “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” are “suitable” or “reasonably adequate” at abating air pollution, and “meet the intent and purposes of part 55.”