I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES
I dissent from the lead opinion, and would hold that the petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions under part 59. In order to determine whether the petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions, it is necessary to first determine whether the test-cell facilities are “facilities” under MCL 324.5901. MCL 324.5901 unambiguously defines a facility as including “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, it is necessary to determine whether the test cells were installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution in Michigan.