I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).
Id.
Covert Twp, 407 Mich at 582.
Covert Twp agreed with the STC’s holding that the intent and purposes of the predecessor to part 55 “ ‘are served by pollution control facilities constructed within the State of Michigan whether required by reason of federal or state regulation.... It is the fact that pollution control is provided that is important and not whether that pollution control is provided in response to state or federal regulation.’ ” Id. at 579 (emphasis in original).
See, e.g., MCL 324.5501ft)) (“With respect to any mode of transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits____”); MCL 324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more than 110 motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with tourism or an historical museum or carrying works of art or items of historical interest are not subject to regulation under this part.”); MCL 324.5512(1) (“The department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following:... (c) Controlling any mode of transportation that is capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.”).