I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] The fact that the office building provides necessary accommodations for pollution-control engineers, and, therefore, indirectly or secondarily aims at controlling air pollution, does not transform its primary purpose.
Detroit Diesel also is not entitled to a tax exemption because the Equinox Line does not satisfy MCL 324.5903, which mandates that a “facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air” in order to qualify for a tax exemption. The Equinox Line was designed for the primary purpose of manufacturing engines for sale, not for the purpose of abating pollution.