I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] However, I dissent from the lead opinion’s holding that petitioners’ test-cell facilities do not qualify for tax exemption under part 59. I would affirm the Court of Appeals and hold that petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions under part 59 because they meet the definition of “facility” in MCL 324.5901 and, under MCL 324.5903, are “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” are “suitable” or “reasonably adequate” at abating air pollution, and “meet the intent and purposes of part 55” of NREPA, MCL 324.5501 et seq., which regulates air pollution.
I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
The material facts in these seven consolidated cases are undisputed.