I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] MCL 324.5512(1)(c) (emphasis added). This provision supports the conclusion that the intent of part 55 is not confined to the reduction of pollution from stationary sources. Thus, the test cells both meet the intent and purposes of part 55 and comply with the rules promulgated under part 55 governing pollution created by motor vehicles.
*261Moreover, the lead opinion errs by stating that our interpretation renders part of MCL 324.5903 “nugatory or mere surplusage.” Ante at 230. MCL 324.5903 requires that the “facility” be “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and [be] suitable, reasonably adequate, and meet[] the intent and purposes of part 55,” which are “to prevent and abate air pollution,” MCL 324.5540. The lead opinion argues that if “the ‘intent and purposes’ of part 55 are simply the reduction of air pollution, then [the second requirement of MCL 324.5903, that the facility meet this purpose,] adds nothing to the first requirement