I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Moreover, although part 55 mainly deals with stationary sources, this fact is not dispositive because part 55 also refers to nonstationary sources used for transportation.20 The lead opinion discusses part 55’s definition of “source” in a vacuum, while ignoring the other defined terms in part 55. For example, part 55 also governs “process equipment,” which it defines as “all equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, including air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other emission points, used in a process.” MCL 324.5501(q) (emphasis added). Part 55 defines “air pollution control equipment” as “any method, process, or equipment that removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.” MCL 324.5501(c). Test cells arguably qualify as “air pollution control equipment” because they ensure that vehicles *259and engines do not exceed federal emissions standards, thus reducing air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.