I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Instead, the primary purpose of the line remains manufacturing engines for sale. Just because a manufacturing facility is altered or built to assure compliance with environmental laws does not mean that its primary purpose of manufacturing is transformed into a new primary purpose of controlling air pollution. The latter purpose remains secondary.22 Therefore, because, unlike the test cells, the Equinox Line was not installed primarily to control or dispose of air pollution, I concur with the lead opinion’s holding that Detroit Diesel’s Equinox Line is not a facility under MCL 324.5901. As a result, the Equinox Line does not qualify for tax exemptions under part 59.23
Although the lead opinion does not address this argument, Detroit Diesel’s argument that the Equinox Line is a “facility” because it is “[a] process[24] change involving production equipment made to satisfy the *264requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part” is not valid.25 The stated purpose of part 55 is to prevent and abate air pollution.26 Detroit Diesel did not install the Equinox Line specifically to meet the requirements of part 55, but rather installed the Equinox Line to manufacture engines that comply with EPA requirements.