I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] If the hearing concludes after the DEQ makes a determination, as in the instant case, the STC may grant or deny the certificate on the basis of the original DEQ determination and the developments at the hearing, or refer the matter again to the DEQ for consideration of any new information developed at the hearing. The DEQ, not the STC, has the authority and expertise to determine whether the facility is entitled to a tax exemption under part 59.
MCL 324.5903 provides, in pertinent part:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 324.5908 provides that although the STC may adopt rules considered necessary for administration of part 59 of NREPA, “[tjhese rules shall not abridge the authority of the department to determine whether or not air pollution control exists within the meaning of this part.”