I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Therefore, the test cells were “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air.”
The lead opinion also sua sponte injects the argument that in order for a facility to meet the intent and purposes of part 55, it must regulate a “source” of pollution as defined by MCL 324.5501(t). Ante at 230. The lead opinion attempts to extrapolate the intent and purposes of “the whole of part 55,” ante at 230 n 24, by putting together bits and pieces of part 55. This method is flawed. MCL 324.5540 clearly and unambiguously states the purpose of part 55:
It is the purpose of this part to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent and abate air pollution. This part does not abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing. This part or anything done by virtue of this part shall not be construed as estopping persons from the exercise of their respective rights to suppress nuisances or to prevent or abate air pollution.
We give this language its plain meaning and enforce it as written. Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). The title and declared purpose of part 55 refer to air-pollution control generally. The lead opinion wrongly argues that the intent *258and purposes of part 55 are not to prevent and abate air pollution generally, but instead to provide remedies in addition to private or citizen suits related to pollution control.