Southern R Co v Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, 337 F2d 127, 133-34 (DC Cir, 1964).
Ante at 34 n 31.
See Michigan Law Enforcement Union, Teamsters Local 129 v Highland Park, 422 Mich 945 n 1 (1985).
Detroit Police Officers Ass’n v Detroit, 424 Mich 894 (1986).
People v McIntire, 461 Mich 147, 152-153; 599 NW2d 102 (1999).
Ante at 29.
MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes ....” (Emphasis added.)