Detroit Police Officers Ass’n v Detroit, 424 Mich 894 (1986).
People v McIntire, 461 Mich 147, 152-153; 599 NW2d 102 (1999).
Ante at 29.
MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes ....” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 423.243 states: “During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this act.”
Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm, 465 Mich 212, 241; 634 NW2d 692 (2001) (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting).