Accordingly, the decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the circuit court’s grant of s
[…] Simply because the Legislature saw fit to enact a specific provision to protect law-enforcement-related information from disclosure, it does not follow that non-law-enforcement-related identifying information can never be exempt. In short, plaintiff would have us compare apples to oranges.
See Mager, 460 Mich at 145, quoting United States Dep’t of Justice v Reporters Comm for Freedom of the Press, 489 US 749, 773; 109 S Ct 1468; 103 L Ed 2d 774 (1989).
MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.”).