Boodt v. Borgess Medical Center
[…] Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 64; 642 NW2d 663 (2002) (Roberts I).2 Plaintiff now argues that even if the *562notice here did not toll the period of limitations, under MCL 600.5856(a) and MCL 600.2912d(l),3 the filing of the complaint and the affidavit of merit did toll the period. See Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich 581; 734 NW2d 201 (2007) (holding that the filing of the complaint and affidavit of merit tolls the period of limitations, at least until the sufficiency of the affidavit is successfully challenged). We respectfully disagree.

MCL 600.2912b(l) states that “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(4) states that the “notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following....” Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence an action before *563he or she files a notice of intent that contains all the information required under § 2912b(4).