Boodt v. Borgess Medical Center
[…] The Rowland Court’s approach is most consistent with our goal to uphold the Legislature’s intent by honoring the Legislature’s choice of language. Our adherence to Rowland explains why we treat the statutory language at issue here differently from how Lisee treated the statutory language at issue in that case.

MCL 600.5856(a) states that the filing of a complaint tolls the period of hmitations. MCL 600.2912d(l) requires a medical-malpractice plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit with the complaint.

The dissent argues that, pursuant to MCL 600.2301, we should remand this case to the trial court to allow plaintiff to amend her notice of intent. MCL 600.2301 provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

As discussed above, because the notice of intent was deficient, no action is pending, and § 2301 only applies to pending actions. In addition, § 2301 only applies to a “process, pleading, or proceeding.”