I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] of that other township, city, or village the full use of the library)”; MCL 397.216 (“After fulfilling the contractual requirements, the people of a township, village, or city which has contracted for library services with another township, village, or city shall have all rights in the use and benefits of the library that they would have if they lived in the township, village, or city where the library is established.”); MCL 397.555 (“To be eligible for membership in a cooperative library, a local library shall... (d) Maintain an open door policy to the residents of the state, as provided by section 9 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.”); MCL 397.561 (“Following establishment of a cooperative board, residents of the cooperative library's area are eligible to use the facilities and resources of the member libraries subject to the rules of the cooperative library plan. Services of the cooperative library, including those of participating libraries, are to be available at reasonable times and on an equal basis within the areas served to schoolchildren, individuals in public and nonpublic institutions of learning, and a student or resident within the area.”).
Indeed, although he skirts the question, Justice Cavanagh, by apparently requiring library communities to subsidize nonresidents entering into individual agreements, would incentivize such agreements while disincentivizing cooperative agreements.