I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] MCL 397.301 (stating that “any county... may contract for the use ... of a public library already established within the county”); MCL *563397.213(1) (stating that “a township, village, or city adjacent to a township, village, or city that supports a free public circulating library ... may contract for the use of library services with that adjacent township, village, or city”); MCL 397.214(2) (stating that “the library board of directors of a township, city, or village supporting and maintaining a free public circulating library ... may enter into a contract with another township, city, or village to permit the residents of that other township, city, or village the full use of the library)”; MCL 397.216 (“After fulfilling the contractual requirements, the people of a township, village, or city which has contracted for library services with another township, village, or city shall have all rights in the use and benefits of the library that they would have if they lived in the