Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

We review de novo a grant or denial of summary disposition. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, *343Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005). Whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a “demand” under MCL 129.61 is a matter of statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 30; 707 NW2d 341 (2005).

III. ANALYSIS OF MCL 129.61

As relevant to the question whether plaintiffs’ letters constituted a demand under MCL 129.61,5 the statute provides, in relevant part, “Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto.”