Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] But MCL 129.61 does not require that the demand be made with a “sense of urgency.” Plaintiffs requested a halt to the expenditure of public funds “at your earliest possible convenience.” This phrase is a request that action be taken as soon as possible. It is sufficient especially because there is no requirement in the statute that the demand convey a sense of urgency.

We also disagree with the Court of Appeals suggestion that MCL 129.61 requires a demand for litigation. The statute provides that before a taxpayer may institute a lawsuit, a demand must be made “on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit” for recovery of unlawfully expended funds. The statute does not expressly require that the demand be for a lawsuit. Further, just because the public body has the ultimate duty to bring a lawsuit if it is needed does not mean that the demand must be for a lawsuit.