While Mrs. Mott regrets the occurrence of last Wednesday ni
[…] In deciding that the common-law discovery rule conflicts with § 5827, a majority of this Court errs by deciding that § 5827 applies to plaintiffs claims. Because I find that § 5827 is not implicated by this case, I conclude that this Court overreaches and unnecessarily decides that the common-law discovery rule is inapplicable when § 5827 applies.
All tort causes of action are governed by a statute of limitations. MCL 600.5805 is the statute that governs personal injury actions. The specific subsection that applies to plaintiffs claims is MCL 600.5805(10). It provides:
The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
Subsection 10 differs from the other subsections of § 5805. The other subsections provide a specific period *436during which a case must be filed. But they do not provide an accrual period.1 When these subsections apply, § 5827 determines when the limitations period begins to run.