While Mrs. Mott regrets the occurrence of last Wednesday ni
[…] Ante at 395. Yet the well-established maxim of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, which this majority has often invoked in deciding cases, states that the Legislature’s mention of one thing implies the exclusion of all others. E.g., Miller v Chapman Contracting, 477 Mich 102; 730 NW2d 462 (2007); Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 712; 664 NW2d 193 (2003). By expressly providing that the discovery rule does not apply in professional negligence cases, the Legislature implied that it was to apply in all other contexts.
The majority implies that MCL 600.5838 and MCL 600.5838a support its position. In both of these statutes, the Legislature specifically limited the operation of the common-law discovery rule by providing that the period of limitations described in these sections applies “regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” The only possible reason the Legislature would have included this language is to take professional negligence claims outside the scope of the common-*441law discovery rule. But, as a result of the majority’s decision, this language is reduced to a redundancy.