The committee shall then prescribe such regulations as are necessary to alleviate or correct the problems found.
*367Although MCL 324.41901 and MCL 317.332 are almost identical, there are several substantive differences between the two. The first distinction is the addition of the phrase “[i]n addition to all of the department powers” to the beginning of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The second distinction is the addition of the phrase “[i]n addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries of the areas” to the middle of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The third distinction is changing “the committee” to “the department.”
MCL 317.331, also repealed by 1995 PA 57, defined “the committee” for purposes of MCL 317.332. MCL 317.331 provided: