B. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY AND ADMINISTRATIVE RULES APPLIED TO PART 419
Given that the DNR has the explicit statutory authority to establish and define hunting areas under part 419, including regulating hunting on plaintiffs’ land, it is now necessary to consider the effect of administrative rules already enacted for the administration of the regulatory provisions of part 419. An administrative agency cannot go beyond the bounds of the statutory authority granted by the Legislature.13
MCL 317.332, enacted by 1967 PA 159, was the predecessor statute to MCL 324.41901 (part 419). MCL *366317.332 was repealed in 1995 by 1995 PA 57, which enacted 324.41901. MCL 317.332 provided:
(1) In the interest of public safety and the general welfare, the committee is empowered to regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, as herein provided, on those areas established under the provisions of this act where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can reasonably be expected to be present in such areas or to destroy or damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily situated in the such areas or will impair the general safety and welfare; and the committee is empowered to determine and define the boundaries of such areas. Areas may be closed throughout the year or parts thereof. The committee, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the committee to recommend such area closure as may be required to relieve the problem. Upon receipt of a certified resolution, the committee shall establish a date for a public hearing in the political subdivision, and the requesting political authority shall arrange for suitable quarters for the hearing. The committee shall receive testimony on the nature of the problems resulting from hunting activities and firearms use from all interested parties on the type, extent, and nature of the closure, regulations, or controls desired locally to remedy these problems.
(2) Upon completion of the public hearing, the committee shall cause such investigations and studies to be made of the area as it deems appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts of the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its investigations.