A. MCL 234.41901 EXPLICITLY AUTHORIZES THE DNR TO DETERMINE AND DEFINE THE BOUNDARIES OF HUNTING AREAS IN MICHIGAN
Part 419, which concerns hunting-area control of the NREPA, provides a local governmental unit the only means of imposing additional hunting safety regula*362tions beyond those originally prescribed by the DNR. The local governing body must ask the DNR to enact additional safety measures in an area if the governing body thinks that the “safety and well-being of persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bow and arrows ....” MCL 324.41901(1). Part 419 vests the power to “regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow” in the DNR. MCL 324.41901(1).