To interpret Rule 299.3048 to vest complete authority to designate hunting areas in a “committee” ignores the vast body of regulations that the DNR has promulgated to designate and define hunting areas, long after Rule 299.3048 was enacted. Such a reading would be contrary to the intent of the Legislature and a plain reading of part 419. Because the DNR has continued to define and designate hunting areas in Michigan, it is inconsistent to conclude that the DNR has elected to vest the power to designate and define hunting areas in a “committee.”
The majority supports the applicability of Rule 299.3048 to the current statutory scheme by citing MCL 324.105 and MCL 324.41902(3). MCL 324.105 states:
*370When the department or other agency is directed to promulgate rules by this act and rules exist on the date the requirement to promulgate rules takes effect, which rules the department or agency believes adequately cover the matter, the department or agency may determine that new rules are not required or may delay the promulgation of new rules until the department or agency considers it advisable. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 324.41902(3) provides that “all rules” promulgated before 1986 are still in effect “unless rescinded pursuant to the administrative procedures act.”