APPLICABLE STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] In doing so, it makes a distinction where there is none to be made. Plaintiff filed a declaratory-action for personal protection insurance benefits. Therefore, for purposes of MCR 2.311(A), there was an “action. . . pending” when defendant moved to compel the independent medical examination pursuant to MCL 500.3151.
Defendant contended at oral argument that MCL 500.3159 is the enforcement mechanism for MCL 500.3158. However, the language of *200MCL 500.3159 does not indicate that the provision is the enforcement mechanism for MCL 500.3158. This is in sharp contrast to MCL 500.3153, the enforcement mechanism for MCL 500.3151 and MCL 500.3152, which specifically provides that “[a] court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with sections 3151 and 3152 as are just. ..MCL 500.3153. Accordingly, the Legislature clearly knows how to specify that a particular provision is an enforcement mechanism for a preceding provision.