APPLICABLE STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] I find this argument unpersuasive. Although MCL 500.3151 requires a claimant to undergo a medical examination to receive personal protection benefits, it does not state that the examination must be without limits. Nothing in the statute prohibits a court from imposing conditions on the examination once litigation has commenced. Their imposition, if reasonable, would not interfere with the insurer’s substantive right to force a claimant to submit to an examination.
Moreover, the application of MCR 2.311(A) to disputes concerning an insurer’s ability to enforce MCL 500.3151 is consistent with MCL 500.3159, the discovery provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3159 provides:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his *199history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having an interest, and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the discovery. A court, in order to protect against annoyance, embarrassment or oppression, as justice requires, may enter an order refusing discovery or specifying conditions of discovery and may order payments of costs and expenses of the proceeding, including reasonable fees for the appearance of attorneys at the proceedings, as justice requires.
MCL 500.3159 provides that, if a dispute exists regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about matters such as the injured person’s condition, the court may enter a discovery order. Id. Similarly, MCR 2.311(A) provides that, if the mental or physical condition of a party is in controversy, the court may enter an order for a medical examination. Both MCL 500.3159 and MCR 2.311(A) provide that the order may be made only “on motion for good cause.” Moreover, MCL 500.3159 provides that the order “shall specify the time, place manner, conditions and scope of the discovery,” while MCR 2.311(A) similarly provides that the order “must specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination ... .”