Fluor Enterprises, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] MCL 208.41. The formula used for apportioning the tax base consists of the sum of the sales factor, the payroll factor, and the property factor, divided by *187three.2 At issue in this case is the calculation of plaintiffs sales factor. “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax year.” MCL 208.51(1).

Section 52 of the SBTA, MCL 208.52, dictates when the sale of tangible personal property is in Michigan, while § 53 covers other sales, such as the sale of services. This case involves the application of § 53, which provides as follows:

Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:
(a) The business activity is performed in this state.
(b) The business activity is performed both in and outside this state and, based on costs of performance, a greater proportion of the business activity is performed in this state than is performed outside this state.
*188(c) Receipts derived from services performed for planning, design, or construction activities within this state shall be deemed Michigan receipts. [MCL 208.53.]

It is subsection c that controls the disposition of this case.

INTERPRETING THE STATUTE