“ ‘[T]he People may, on an appeal by the defendant and pursuant to the provisions of section 1252, obtain review of allegedly erroneous rulings by the trial court in order to secure an affirmance of the judgment of conviction.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1076-1077 [132 Cal.Rptr.3d 808, 263 P.3d 1], italics omitted, quoting People v. Braeseke (1979) 25 Cal.3d 691, 701 [159 Cal.Rptr. 684, 602 P.2d 384]; § 1252 [“On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”].)
Defendant asserts that he remained silent for 30 minutes after Robertson told him about his wife’s statement. The only citation he provides in support of this assertion is to a page in the reporter’s transcript that records some discussion between the court and counsel prior to the hearing.