(Former § 1102.6, subd. (a), as enacted by Stats. 1986, ch. 1273, § 2, p. 4448, and repealed by Stats. 1995, ch. 332, § 2, p. 1824.) However, in this case, the prosecutor did not seek to permit Olsson’s family members to be present at trial under section 1102.6. Rather, the defense moved to exclude them. Although the defense did not specify its authority, the motion was presumably based on Evidence Code section 777. Under that statute, the court “may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The standard of review of a trial court’s ruling under both statutes is abuse of discretion. (People v. Wallace (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1032, 1053 [81 Cal.Rptr.3d 651, 189 P.3d 911] [§ 1102.6]; People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 536, 574 [15 Cal.Rptr.3d 743, 93 P.3d 344] [Evid. Code, § 777] ,)20