Petrucelli v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund (2005) 284 Wis.2d 573 [701 N.W.2d 440, 461-462] [citing Cleburne in explaining that “[t]he rational basis test is ‘not a toothless one’ ”].) In any event, even if Heller has “superseded” Cleburne (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1111, fn. 21), the court provides no real analysis as to why Heller and not Cleburne should frame the standard of review that applies to discrimination on the basis of mental retardation under state equal protection principles—even though this issue has not previously been settled by our court, even though article I, section 24 of the California Constitution says that “[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution,” even though we have adopted equal protection standards that are more stringent than federal standards in other areas, and even though the history of discrimination on the basis of mental retardation clearly distinguishes this kind of discrimination from ordinary economic and social legislation.