According to the court, the process that sets in motion a section 6500 proceeding effectively identifies persons who are in fact, or should be presumed to be, not only mentally retarded but so much so that they cannot understand a jury trial advisement. But, as previously noted (ante, at p. 1102), such a conclusion defies the essential premise underlying other advisements that a court must give in a section 6500 proceeding. Moreover, in describing the commitment process, the court applies its own gloss instead of focusing on what the statute actually says.
Section 6502 requires that a request for the filing of a section 6500 petition “shall state the petitioner’s reasons for supposing the person to be eligible for [commitment], and shall be verified by affidavit”—nothing more. The statute contains no requirement that the reasons be “strong” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1089) or “specific” (id. at p. 1104), nor does it otherwise specify what quantum of evidence is necessary to trigger the filing of a section 6500 petition.