[“While the Court cites Cleburne once, and does not purport to overrule it, neither does the Court apply it, and at the end of *1140the day Cleburne’s status is left uncertain.”].) The closely divided court’s unexplained departure from Cleburne, in which all nine justices endorsed at least the level of equal protection scrutiny applied by the majority opinion, detracts from Heller’s persuasive force in informing the proper interpretation of the equal protection guarantee under our state Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a); see id., § 24 [“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution . . . .”].)