People v. Clark
[…] Section 1181, subdivisions 6 and 7, authorize a court to grant a new trial, or reduce a verdict or impose a lesser punishment without granting a new trial, on a finding that the jury’s “verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence.”

Section 190.4, subdivision (e), provides that when a jury returns a death verdict, the defendant is “deemed to have made an application for modification of such verdict” and requires the court ruling on the application to determine, after a review of the evidence, whether the jury’s death verdict is “contrary to law or the evidence presented.”

Section 977 provides in relevant part that a felony defendant must be personally present at certain specified portions of trial such as arraignment and imposition of sentence, and “at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present. . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1043 requires that a felony defendant “be personally present at the trial.” (§ 1043, subd. (a).)

The court’s policy of conducting side bench conferences in the hallway resulted in nearly 180 unreported proceedings.