California Grocers Assn. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] To rest preemption analysis solely on considerations of purpose would generate the anomalous circumstance, rejected by the United States Supreme Court, that one jurisdiction’s measure might survive preemption, while another identical measure passed in a different jurisdiction might fall, “merely because its authors had different aspirations.” (Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2010) 559 U.S. __, __ [176 L.Ed.2d 311, 130 S.Ct. 1431, 1441].)

See Health and Safety Code section 113947.1, subdivision (f) (“The responsibilities of a certified owner or employee . . . shall include the safety of food preparation and service, including ensuring that all employees who handle, or have responsibility for handling, nonprepackaged foods of any kind, have sufficient knowledge to ensure the safe preparation or service of the food, or both.”).

See Los Angeles Municipal Code section 181.01, subdivision C (“ ‘Eligible Grocery Worker’ does not include a managerial, supervisory, or confidential employee.”).

The Ordinance’s neutrality is essential to its validity.