But the majority is quite right that history, not me, will ultimately pass judgment on the current Court’s fidelity and jurisprudence.10 Indeed, long after those in the current majority are gone, their decisions will remain. And I am sure it is their hope that when future members of this Court consider their body of work, those future justices will exercise more respect, wisdom, and restraint than the current majority has shown today.
KELLY, J., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.MCL 418.375(2) provides:
If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support, the death benefit shall he a sum sufficient, when added to the indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical, surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services, and expenses furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in *526immediate death. Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death.