We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that “[
[…] 20 Const 1964, art 6, § 4 provides:
The supreme court shall have general superintending control over all courts; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; and appellate jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court. The supreme court shall not have the power to remove a judge.
Const 1964, art 6, § 5 provides:
The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited.
Both Justice Cavanagh and Justice Weaver claim that Judge Giovan’s ■warning to refrain from engaging in pretrial publicity was not an order of the court. In doing so, they rely on Judge Giovan’s statement that he “never issued a gag order” in this case.