We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that “[
[…] Unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 22, 2004 (Docket No. 243763).
471 Mich 940 (2004).
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:
*390The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in the constitution.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
20 Const 1964, art 6, § 4 provides:
The supreme court shall have general superintending control over all courts; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; and appellate jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court.