We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that “[
[…] Id. at 662-663. “The judicial powers derived from the Constitution include rulemaking, supervisory *391and other administrative powers as well as traditional adjudicative ones.” Id. at 663. “They have been exclusively entrusted to the judiciary by the Constitution and may not be diminished, exercised by, nor interfered with by the other branches of government without constitutional authorization.” Id., citing Attorney General ex rel Cook v O’Neill, 280 Mich 649; 275 NW 445 (1937).
Moreover, express authority to dismiss a complaint is conferred by statute and court rule in Michigan. MCL 600.611 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” Additionally, MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to comply with [the court] rules or a court order, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or a claim against that defendant.”