We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that “[
[…] Consequentially, Judge Giovan chose a principled option within his authority in dismissing plaintiff’s case in order to protect the administration of justice. Banta, supra at 368; Cummings v Wayne Co, 210 Mich App 249, 252; 533 NW2d 13 (1995), citing Buchanan Home & Auto Supply Co v Firestone Tire & Rubber Co, 544 F Supp 242, 244-245 (D SC, 1981).
Unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 22, 2004 (Docket No. 243763).
471 Mich 940 (2004).
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:
*390The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in the constitution.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides: