Radeljak v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Moreover, defendant names no parties it wishes to implead. There is no way to know in which forum they could be impleaded inasmuch as they are not identified.

Even if it is assumed that there are parties in Croatia that defendant needs to implead and that Croatia allows impleading, Croatia is not strongly favored as a forum. This is because, if the trial were held in Wayne County and if defendant could not implead third parties, defendant would face no greater liability. MCL 600.2957(1) provides:

In an action based on tort or another legal theory-seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.

Defendant points to no provision in Croatian law similar to this one. Hence, it could be argued that Wayne County is the more appropriate forum because a proper allocation of liability is assumed there.