Michigan Chiropractic Council v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] Whether a party has standing is a question of law that we review de novo.6 Moreover, questions of justiciability implicate constitutional separation of powers principles.7 Constitutional questions are likewise reviewed de novo.8

III. ANALYSIS

a. JUSTICIABILITY

Our tripartite system of government is constitutionally established in both our state and federal constitutions. US Const, art III, § 1 confers upon the courts only “judicial power”; US Const, art III, § 2 limits the judicial power to “[c]ases” and “[c]ontroversies.” Similarly, our state constitution, Const 1963, art 3, § 2, provides:

The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

*370The powers of each branch are outlined in the Michigan Constitution, which assigns to the Legislature the task of exercising the “legislative power,”9 the Governor the task of exercising the “executive power,”10 and the judiciary the task of exercising the “judicial power.”* 11