People v. Williams
[…] Thus, the 180-day period begins to run the day after the prosecutor receives notice that a defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges. See People v Sinclair, 247 Mich App 685, 688-689; 638 NW2d 120 (2001) (holding that MCR 1.108[1] applies to computation of time for the 180-day rule set forth in the Interstate Agreement on Detainers [IAD], MCL 780.601 et seq.).

MCR 6.004(D) has been amended to conform to the 180-day rule as set forth in MCL 780.131, effective January 1, 2006. The court rule now provides:

(D) Untried Charges Against State Prisoner.
(1) The 180-Day Rule. Except for crimes exempted by MCL 780.131(2), the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
*259(2) Remedy. In the event that action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made as required in subsection (1), no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.