People v. Bell
[…] The issue before us does not involve the typical denial of a peremptory challenge. The lead opinion has not made this distinction.

528 US 304; 120 S Ct 774; 145 L Ed 2d 792 (2000).

There is unavoidable irony in-the lead opinion’s reliance on this footnote. The footnote’s purpose is to criticize the existence of dicta in Swain v Alabama, 380 US 202; 85 S Ct 824; 13 L Ed 2d 759 (1965). Martinez-Salazar, supra at 317 n 4.

See State v Vreen, 143 Wash 2d 923; 26 P3d 236 (2001); People v Lefebre, 5 P3d 295 (Colo, 2000).

MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall he set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, On *316the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

The lead opinion itself concedes that the exclusion of even one juror undermines public confidence in the fairness of the system. Ante at 293, citing J E B v Alabama ex rel T B, 511 US 127, 142 n 13; 114 S Ct 1419; 128 L Ed 2d 89 (1994).