Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] Needless to say, had the Legislature wanted to do it that way, it could easily have done so ... .[22]

Like Justice RYAN, we believe that the Tom Thomas and Ford majorities found inconsistencies where none existed and, under this thin veil, inserted their own policy-views into the otherwise contrary statutory language at issue.

B. EXTENSION OF THE JUDICIAL TOLLING DOCTRINE TO THE NO-FAULT “ONE-YEAR-BACK” PROVISION OF § 3145(1)

MCL 500.3145(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivors loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. [Emphasis supplied.]

*574As we noted in Welton v Carriers Ins Co,23 § 3145(1) contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and one limitation on the period for which benefits may be recovered:

(1) An action for personal protection insurance [PIP] benefits must be commenced not later than one year after the date of accident, unless the insured gives written notice of injury or the insurer previously paid [PIP] benefits for the injury.
(2) If notice has been given or payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within one year after the most recent loss was incurred.
(3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred during the one year preceding commencement of the action.[24]

Thus, although a no-fault action to recover PIP benefits may be filed more than one year after the accident and more than one year after a particular loss has been incurred (provided that notice of injury has been given to the insurer or the insurer has previously paid PIP benefits for the injury), § 3145(1) nevertheless limits recovery in that action to those losses incurred within the one year preceding the filing of the action. It is this “one-year-back” provision that is at issue in this case.25