FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Food collectively.
MCL 418.161 provides:
(1) As used in this act, “employee” means:
(l) Every person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied, including aliens ....
(n) Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury, if the person in relation to this service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself out to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act.
MCL 418.131(1) provides that “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease ... .”
Reed v Yackell, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 14, 2003 (Docket No. 236588), vacated 469 Mich 960 (2003).
469 Mich 960 (2003).
Hoste, supra at 576.
469 Mich 1051 (2004).