FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Food’s business. The Legislature did not see fit to include such factors in subsection 161(l)(n) and, therefore, the Court of Appeals reliance on them was error. This means then that the prelegislation cases were superseded by the legislation and are thus without authority as law on these issues.
Cf. Michael H v Gerald D, 491 US 110, 127 n 6; 109 S Ct 2333; 105 L Ed 2d 91 (1989).
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law... .”
MCL 418.841(1) provides:
Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. [Emphasis added.]
Sewell, supra at 65 (Levin, J., concurring).
Pohutshi v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 693; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).