People v. Starks
[…] [471 Mich 904 (2004).]

II

A trial court’s decision whether to bind a defendant over for trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 561; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). “A magistrate has a duty to bind over a defendant for trial if it appears that a felony has been committed and there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.” Id., citing MCL 766.13.5

MCL 750.520g(l) provides that “[a]ssault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprison*234ment for not more than 10 years.” The elements of the crime are “(1) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit [criminal sexual conduct] involving sexual penetration.” People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 627; 685 NW2d 657 (2004). It is the first element that is disputed in the present case.