Garg v. MacOmb County Community Mental Health Services
[…] DiBenedetto, supra at 402.

MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
*
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of *282the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

MCL 600.5827 provides that a “claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Thus, § 5805 requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three years of each adverse employment act by a defendant.