Garg v. MacOmb County Community Mental Health Services
[…] Whether the “continuing violations” doctrine is consistent with MCL 600.5805(1) and (10) is a question of law that we review de novo. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684 NW2d 346 (2004).

III. ANALYSIS

The issue in this case is not whether plaintiff was treated poorly or insensitively by defendant. Nor is it whether defendant “retaliated” against plaintiff for her conduct in hitting Habkirk. Instead, the issue is whether defendant retaliated against plaintiff specifically for conduct on her part protected by the Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2701 provides, in pertinent part:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
*273(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show: